Privacy Policy

SynAct Pharma AB cares about your integrity and strives to protect your personal data in the best way possible. With this policy we’d like to inform You about how we’re handling Your personal data and what Your rights are.

Introduction

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of different types of personal data is; name, address, phone number, photographs, personal identification number or health related data.

SynAct Pharma AB is responsible for ensuring that your integrity and your personal data is protected whenever you communicate with us or visit our website. Our privacy policy, which adheres to the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Swedish Data Protection Law, describes how this is accomplished.

The principles that we adhere to are the following:

  • That your personal data shall be handled in a lawful, fair and transparent manner
  • That your personal data shall only be collected and processed for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose
  • That the collection and processsing of your personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the intended purpose
  • That your personal data shall be correct and kept up to date
  • That your personal data shall not be retained longer than is necessary for the intended purpose or what is required by law
  • That appropriate security measures be implemented in order to protect your personal data.

SynAct Pharma AB, with organizational number 559058-4826, as Controller is accountable for ensuring and verifying that the aforementioned principles are complied with by both SynAct Pharma, our vendors and partners, as well as any instances to which we transfer your personal data.

How do we process your personal data?

In this section we’re describing how we handle the personal data that we collect about your person when you visit our website or contact us, how we process and share the data, how long the data is stored and how it is protected.

When visiting our webpages

When you visit our website small textfiles with information (cookies) are stored on your digital unit. These cookies are collected and use for different purposes such as improving your experience when visiting the website, statistics and marketing. Some of these cookies are necessary for the website to function properly, but other cookies are optional and it’s your choice whether we may collect them or not.

Detailed information about which cookies we collect , the purpose for the collection and processing, how long the cookies are stored, and which vendors are helping us process the cookies is available on the page about Cookies. If you consent to collection of some types of cookies these may be transferered to vendors residing in countries outside the EEA/EU, for example Google and Youtube. Detailed information about these transfers and how your information is protected during the transfer is available when clicking on the link for each vendor.

On the page about cookies you may select which cookies we can collect and process.

Should you choose to inactivate some of the cookies, be aware that this might affect your experience of the website as the functions of the website may not work properly.

The collection of cookies which is required for the website to function properly is processed on the lawful ground of consent, which you may retract whenever you wish to.

When you subscribe to our press releases or financial reports

When signing up to subscribe to our press releases or financial reports you’ll be asked to submit personal information that enables us to send you the releases and reports.

The personal data that we’re collecting is the following:

  • E-mail address
  • IP-address

The collected information will only be used for the purpose of sending you the press releases and financial reports.

Legal ground for collecting and processing your personal data is your consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

When contacting us via e-mail

When you contact us via e-mail different types of personal data is collected depending on the purpose and the content of the e-mail.

If you contact us about our research, collaborations or other business related topics we will collect the following personal data (assuming the data was provided in the e-mail):

  • Name, title and information about the company or institution that you’re representing
  • Contact information such as e-mail address, telephone number and address
  • Any other information that your provide us with in your e-mail
  • IP-address

The purpose of collecting this information is to be able to communicate with you regarding the topic in question, and if suitable establish a business relationship. Legal ground for collecting the data is thus legitimate interest.

If your e-mail leads to a business relationship your personal data will be stored during the duration of the business relationship and additionally 25 years. The reason for the long storagee time is legal requirements regarding traceability and retention of all information that relates our research. Personal data that has been provided without a business relationship being established will not be stored longer than is required for the purpose of the e-mail, unless the data relates to our research and thus needs to be kept for a longer time period.

Due to legal requirement regarding handling of information related to medical research and patents we may need to transfer the information that you’ve provided to the relevant authorities.

When contacting us regarding employment or similar we may collect the following information (if provided in the e-mail):

  • Name and title
  • Contact information such as e-mail address, phone number, address
  • Age or personal identification number
  • Photo
  • Information about education and training, previous employments and other merits
  • Any ather information that you provide in the e-mail
  • IP-address

The purpose of collecting this information is to be able to assess your application, and communicate with your. The legal ground for the collection is your consent which you can withdraw at any time.

In the situation that your application leads to employment your personal data (where relevant) will be transferred to your personel file and the remaining personal data be erased. In other cases your data will be retained for 2 years before being erased.

When you contact us for other purposes we’ll be collecting the following information (if provided):

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • IP-number
  • Any other information that you provide in the e-mail

The purpose with collecting the data is to be able to communicate with you regarding the content of your mail. Legal ground for processing is your consent which you may withdraw at any time. The personal data is kept no longer than necessary for the purpose with the e-mail, unless there are legal requirements for storing the information longer.

As part of our research and collaboration is made with with companies, institutions and individuals residing outside the EEA/EU the information that you’ve provided may be transferred outside the EEA/EU. This will however not occur without your explicit consent preceeded by information about where and how the data will be transferred, unless the transfer is required by law or requested by the authorities.

When you participate in our clinical studies

We perform different types of studies in different countries, both within and outside the EEA/EU. Information about data processing performed for each study is thus customized to that particular study in accordance with requirements from among other the authorities having approved the study and authorities of the countries in which the studies are conducted.

When you participate in a study in role of researcher, physician, analyst, or lab personel etc. handling of your personal data will be defined in the contracts estabished either with you directly or with the company that you’re representing.

When you participate in a study in the role of test subject your personal data will be processed in accordance with the information provided in the consent form that you’ll need to sing in order to participate in the study.

If you’re a test subject and have questions regarding the handling of your personal data you should contact your study contact person. You should not contact us directly through the contact details provided below, as this may compromise both your integrity and the study.

If you’re not a participant of a study and have questions about the processing performed you may contact us through the contact details provided below.

How do we protect your personal data?

SynAct Pharma AB have implemented technical and administrative measures in order to protect the personal data that we’ve collected about you through our website or in e-mails, against unauthorized deletion, changes, access or distribution, as well as wrongful handling of the information.
We treat all data that has not been made public through our website, in press releases or articles as confidential and require all employees, partners, contractors and providers to sign confidentiality agreements.

Handling of personal data in relation to clinical studies are strictly regulated both by the GDPR and specialty laws regulating patient and research data, with requirements on for example encryption, pseudonymization and anonymization. Security in relation to the clinical trials and studies are subject to regular external audits.

If you want further information about how we protect your data please contact us via e-mail to IT.se@synactpharma.com

3rd Country Transfers

The information that we collect via our website or when you contact us via e-mail may be processed in the countries where we have partners, collaborations or perform clinical trials. This includes countries such as USA, Moldavia, and UK. All transfer is preceeded by an assessment that the transfer is conducted in a secure manner and that the processing is compliant with the requirements of the GDPR and other specialty laws. For countries which according to the EDPB (European Data Protection Board) is not covered by an adequacy decision, we’ve established secure transfer mechanisms such as for example signing of EU standard clause agreements in accordance with the recommendations by the EDPB.

Due to confidentiality we may not always publish information about where the trials are conducted.

If you want to know more about the transfer mechanisms and the countries in which we conduct clinical trials and studies you’re welcome to contact us through the contact details below.

Your Rights

In accordance with the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • To request information about which type of personal data we’re collecting and processing about your person
  • To request that erroneous information is corrected or complemented
  • To request that your data is deleted or to object to processing of your personal data. If you send us a request for deletion of your personal data or that processing of your personal data ceases, we will delete your data or cease processing immediately unless there are other obligations or legal requirements that require that the data be stored or the processing continued.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint regarding how we process your personal data. Such a complaint can be made directly to us, or to the supervising authorities such as for example IMY (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten).

Changes to this policy

This policy will be subject to changes. All changes apply from the moment the policy is published on the SynAct Pharma website.

Contact Details

In order to be able to reply to questions or requests about e.g. correction or deletion of your personal data we ask you to submit your name or other information that allow us to identify your data, along with information about the context in which your data have been collected by us. This will facilitate identification, correction, provisioning or deletion of your personal data.

Please note that if you’re a participant in one of our clinical trials or studies you should not contact us via the contact details below but instead contact your study contact person. That way we may protect your integrity and the confidentiality of the study or project.

You’re welcome to contact us via e-mail to IT.se@synactpharma.com or via mail to:

Privacy Manager
SynAct Pharma AB
c/o Medicon Village AB
Scheelevägen 2
SE-223 81 Lund
Sweden